Solved

Class A ip instead of class C

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Well I am using class C ip in my network and actually I running out of space. I do not want to subnet kinda too much work. Can I just use A class A ip in my network to be able to accomodate more computer in my network. If yes do I need a particular router? What are the downside of using class A instead of class C
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rogergoudiaby
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Class A might be a bit too big. Normally you wouldn't want more than about 512 nodes in a subnet (broadcasts and other overhead data transmissions).
And nowadays we have CIDR (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classless_Inter-Domain_Routing) so you could just make your current subnet a bit bigger without having to go to class A straight away.

Just go from /24 to /23 and you allready double the amount of available ip's.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
Comment Utility
According to Cisco, there should not be more than 500 users in one subnet....you can have /23 subnet...if you go beyond that..network will be slow coz of broadcast traffic...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Agree with shubhanshu_jaiswal

I prefer to take it a step further.
Anytime you outgrow a Class C, it's time to subnet (VLAN)

There are several advantages to subnetting your network, mainly:
Performance (as erniebeek says)
Security; set up rules to keep people out of HR resources, for example
Maintenance/Troubleshooting; it's much easier to track down problems on smaller subnets
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
I wouldn't even go 512,...Cisco's CCNA material when I got my CCNA said that Ethernet looses efficiency around 250-300.  If you ran 512 most likely your 100mbps LAN would run like a 10mbps LAN or if it was a Gig LAN it would probably only perform like it was 100mbps.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In a switched network, since there are no collisions, it's rather difficult to identify a number of devices as a limiting factor.  Normally, broadcasts are used to identify capacity.

The general rule of thumb is 20%. So when broadcast traffic exceed 20% of total traffic, that's the point at which you need to consider breaking up the broadcast domain.

Some O/S's use broadcasts more than others which is why it's difficult to nail down a specific number of devices that a network can tolerate.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Yea, I think the OS is a factror.  I did a little searching in the forums on www.cisco.com and one thread said if there is a lot of Windows OS's then figure around 200+/- which is what I always say,...but if it is moslty *NIXs then you might get away with 512 but you would likely take a performance hit as the subnet started to fill up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
Comment Utility
Nobody seems to have asked yet, but what's your network architecture? I don't know why you say sub-netting is too much work, but in general, unless you're running a massively parallel cluster, it's actual likely to be time saving and performance enhancing. How many routers/switches are you dealing with? What type/models? Are the users organized differently than the physical location that prevents logical grouping? What's your expected maximum users/nodes for the foreseeable future? The answer is going to be different if it's under 1000 versus over 10,000.


0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0