?
Solved

How to create history within sharepoint comments or text field?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't remember whether i used a list, document, or workflow to show history in a field everytime I edited it. It would put the date, name and comment in the line above the text box.  Now I can't figure out how i did it.  Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:kitesurf
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 35069853
Are you talking about the same field as the standard out of the box Comments field. You could add this. ( Or replicate it I guess)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069864
If you create a custom list or use something like a issues list there is an option on the multiple lines of text field that says "Append changes to existing text".

You can turn on version history on If you need similiar functionality for a document library. This will require you to click on the "View History" button to see all the changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kitesurf
ID: 35070111
Append-Only Comments is an existing column that does the same thing as well.  Thanks!
0