Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

unable to reach dhcp server gets 169.254

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have computers connected to a network switch. When you add new computers they get "unable to reach dhcp server gets 169.254". If you connect old working computers to the same network cable that doesn't work with new computers it works. My guess is that either the DHCP server is down or that it has run out of IP addresses to "hand out". Any tips or suggestions where I can continue to look. I don't have access to the DHCP server.

0
Comment
Question by:llegar100
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
j33p3r earned 500 total points
ID: 35069886
Is your switch an active switch or have you set it up to just pass through?
 what type of switch is it?
Could it have static IP and preconfigured settings for the port you are using and the working PC is configured to use this port correctly?
Do the new machines work when plugged into another working jack?
did you perform standard network adapter resets/flushes?
What operating system is this?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 35069896
You need access to the DHCP server to see if this is the problem. Could be the switch is not setup to allow the new station access to the network this is a common practice IT departments must enter MACs into systems to allow for connection onto the network
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dauman
dauman earned 500 total points
ID: 35069909
you need access to the DHCP server to verify that your DHCP pool is not set too low.

if its set to 10 numbers and you now have 11 computers, what you described is excactly what will happen.

one way to temporarly get around that is to (on the new computer) assign a IP number outside the DHCP range that is NOT being used.
(make sure you ping it from a working computer to verify it's  not a used number first)
0
 

Author Comment

by:llegar100
ID: 35070016
Thank you for your fast answers!
@j33p3r:
I don't know if it is an active switch.
Very probable that there is no port settings in the switch.
The new machines doesn't work when you plug them in. We have tried with several machines and several jacks.
I did ipconfig /renew on several machines and deactivated/activated the network card.
operating system is windows 7/xp
@dariusg
I know that we have not supplied any MAC addresses of the about 20 working computers so this is not the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 500 total points
ID: 35070032
DHCP Server has run out of IP Addresses for sure...you need to access the DHCP server and look for the leases which are not being used...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llegar100
ID: 35080110
Just like all you guys said. The DHCP-server had run out of ip-address. Never seen this before. Thanks for your answers.
0