Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS(sql server 2005) Need to change Excel sheets name

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

When i export into excel i have used page breaks so that my report exports into excel into different sheets but names are defaultly taken as sheet 1, sheet 2 and sheet 3 etc, i looked in online tried may things to change the sheet names but nothing worked could any one let me know the best way to change sheet names?  
0
Comment
Question by:nkc1112
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35386728
I'm afraid you are out of luck with SSRS 2005, it can't be done.

2008 does do it though and very nicely too.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35735960
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0