Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSG from  Windows 2003 server to windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to send a message over the network to multiple PC's that are on a different versions of windows, mainly windows 7 and xp. With XP the net send command works fine. With windows 7 I understand we cant use the net send so instead use  msg.

I struggled with this first but managed to get it to work between PC's i.e windows 7 to windows 7 by enabling a registry setting. I think  it was "AllowRemoteRPC".

The problem I have is that when I try sending msg on server 2003 to my pc which is on windows 7. A message comes up saying RPC server is unavailable. I don't really want to use third pary software so if anyone has any ideas that would be great.

This is the command I use:

msg /server:computer user "This should work on windows 7"

0
Comment
Question by:Michael Roodt
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 35078114
mjroodt,

How are you doing?

msg.exe is only available on windows 7 in the Professional or Ultimate versions, not on home premium or starter.

See this link to which states the only way to get around this is via a 3rd party app:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/msgexe-netsend-anything-availible-on-windows-7/e9743edc-afa9-4942-b1c7-66baf443067b

Sorry,
Kevin

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Michael Roodt
ID: 35082260
Thanks Kevin,

I have windows 7 professional.  and i can use the msg command, I just can't do it from the server to my windows 7 professional. It only seems to work between terminals but not when it originates from the server
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087616
You should be able to circumvent the restrictions by using a 3rd-party tool on the machine sending the messages, called psexec (http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/sysinternals/bb897553). It installs a service (remote) to be able to start a process on the remote machine. Using it would look like this:
    psexec \\computer msg * "This should work on windows 7"
if you do not need to provide user credentials. If you need to, you can add -user and -password to psexec.

I know you said you do not want to use a 3rd-party tool, but since psexec is from SysInternals (now owned by Microsoft), it isn't really a 3rd-party tool ;-). And you only need it on the controlling PC, without installing something.
0