Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server convert Guid to String

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This would work but I am getting an error because my Users.Id (guid) is different from Users.Username (varchar).  Can I use CAST somehow to compare these as 2 strings?

DELETE S FROM [DatabaseName].[dbo].[Sessions] as S
	INNER JOIN [DatabaseName].[dbo].[Users] as U on S.UserId = U.Id
    WHERE U.Id = U.Username
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Midwest
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069958
DELETE S FROM [DatabaseName].[dbo].[Sessions] as S
      INNER JOIN [DatabaseName].[dbo].[Users] as U on S.UserId = U.Id
    WHERE cast(U.Id as char(36)) = U.Username
GO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 35070007
Very nice!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35070037
...
    WHERE CONVERT(varchar(255), U.Id) = U.Username
...
0