Solved

VB.NET 2008   Can't restart a VB.NET app

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I screwed up!  On the START page under Recent Projects I deleted an unused project.  In doing so I also deleted an existing project that I desperately need, named CapexEval.  (I could explain further how this accidentally happened but I suspect that does not matter one bit.  The fact is that CapexEval no longer exists in the Recent Projects list and I need it to be there and for it to show up for further programming edits.)

Now, I am not altogether vapid; I just make the occasional mistake.  I DO HAVE A BACKUP of the project I need.  

I have copied the backup into my Visual Studio Projects folder.  However, I have been unable to load CapexEval onto the START page's Recent Projects.  I have tried various tactics but they do not work to load the program in any way.  I still need to add more programming to this app.

The .sln file displays the data shown in the attachment shown below.

Perhaps you have a solution to my baffling situation.

 .sln file for CapexEval
0
Comment
Question by:ljcor
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35069978
If you open it normally (i.e. through File > Open) it should then appear on the recent projects list. I don't think there is a way to force an item onto there manually without tweaking the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 35070124
Carl,

I have attempted to do this several times to no avail.  The system responds that it cannot locate the file.  I attempted to open the .sln file.

Jack
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35070670
Open the proj file rather than the solution.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 35070821
Actually I have tried to open just about every file that appears to have a chance - but none of them work.  I receive various messages that essentially say, cannot open or cannot be found, etc.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 250 total points
ID: 35070832
Can you post the exact message you get when you try to open the Proj file? It is probably missing a file that it being referenced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 35070898
Carl,

I would play with the Registry but I have never done anything with it in about 10 years - and I have never been sure I did it right then.

jc
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:EYoung
EYoung earned 250 total points
ID: 35071036
You could create a new solution called CapexEval_2.  Add the existing items (forms, modules, etc.) from CapexEval to it.  This should be a fairly quick step.  Once it opens correctly, rename it to CapexEval.  Then when you open it, it will be in your recent files list as carl_tawn says.  (I have done the same thing, ugh...)
0