Solved

Exchange 2003 - cannot find registry key to increase limit from 18GB

Posted on 2011-03-08
12
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

We got a SBS2003 Server which runs Exchange 2003, i've followed this article; http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm lots of times to increase database sizes.

However on this particular server if I go into MSExchangeIS there are no subfolders so there is no "Server name\Private-Mailbox Store GUID" to modify.

Has anyone come across this before?
0
Comment
Question by:Corp_Jones
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35070062
Use the Microsoft Fix It tool in the link below - it does it for you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 167 total points
ID: 35070081
Have you checked to make sure it has SP2 installed?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wfcraven12
wfcraven12 earned 166 total points
ID: 35070108
Did you remount the store after going to SP2?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35070968
SP2 was installed quite a while back, I dont want to run the fixit as it tells you what registry entry to modify and its the one that i'm trying to find which does not exist.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35071422
Why not try it and see what it does / says - worst case it will do nothing - best case it will add it for you?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 35071686
I understand you installed SP2 a while back but have you still unmounted & mounted the store back manually since then?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35071976
might have to reinstall SP2 as it sounds like something has gone a bit wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35072400
Hmm, is it safe to install SP2 on top or do I have to uninstall it first
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 167 total points
ID: 35072406
Perfectly safe - I do it all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35072426
Thanks, I'll try that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35072685
reinstalled SP2 but still no luck !
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35072816
Did something magically change?
0