Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring FSMO Roles from Server 2003 to Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have introduced a new domain controller (2008 R2) into my network.  My main dc (2003) is in the same office.  I want to transfer the fsmo roles to the 2008 pdc.  I'm also preparing to go from exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 and feel doing this is a necessary step.  I'm aware on how to accomplish the transfer, however, I want to be aware of the impact, if any, this will have on my domain once i move them over.  I want to keep the 2003 domain controller in the environment for the next few months.  Is it ok to do this during working hours or should this wait until the weekend.  Let me know if you need more info to answer this question.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ryanropp
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 35070386
You should have no issues transfering the FSMO roles if there are no replication issues with your domain. I would run DCDiag and repadmin /showrepl to verify everything is working properly. I like to do any transfers of roles after hours but it is not required.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mahrens007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35070493
here is a great guide on how to transfer the roles over to the new server.

http://www.elmajdal.net/Win2k8/Transferring_FSMO_Roles_in_Windows_Server_2008.aspx


I would recommend doing the upgrade after hours just in case there are any issues.  You can leave the 2003 server as a backup DC.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryanropp
ID: 35073171
thanks, both of you helped me out, i appreciate the quick response!!!
0