Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chopping up batch outputs in adobe

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We run a report out of an internal system.  This report is a batch of invoices, probably 50 pages longs, some invoices are more than one page.  We print this.
We run two other reports that are backup. (prolly 50 pages and 100 pages average)  We print these.  We sort them by hand putting the proper backup to the right invoice.  We then scan them back in, in the correct batches (by supplier) and send them to suppliers.  HELP!!!!

I have a few ideas but my first one is how can I chop up the batch of invoices?  The last thing written on an invoice is "seconday approver".  Can there be code wirtten to find the secondary approver line and save all pages until then as a seperate file?  also, the backups have corresponding contract numbers that can be found on the invoices.

 Once these three large reports are saved into one folder.  Cant someone in house write some code to compile it like I want?
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35084446
Yes, you can find text in a PDF file and then have JavaScript split that document. However, I don't quite understand all the steps in your workflow, so there may be a few things that cannot be done with JavaScript in a batch process.

Why are you printing and scanning these documents? I would just leave them as PDF files and do all the work with the PDF files.

Which version of Acrobat are you using?

Do you have a software developer who can implement a Java, C++ or C# solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 35086090
I think you are probably confused about our process because it doesn't make any sense.  I'm new and trying to improve it.  We shouldn't be printing and scanning.

I have Acrobat 9 Pro

I guess I could look into a software developer here, but IT support is limited.  I have done some stuff with VB with macros in excel.  I have a small fundamental understanding.  I just don't know even know how to get to a code window for this stuff, lol.

Basically we have three large reports that needs to be compiled in a differnt way "after" they are exported to adobe.  To modify the reports in our system would be insane/not happening.  Right now i am looking at the option of exporting the files as word documents and then chopping them up because I think I can do that with VB.  AFter i'm done compiling the necessary documents i'll then just convert back to pdf.

Advice?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086186
If you can do this in Word, go for it. Once you are done, exporting the resulting document to PDF is not a problem. If you need help with that, let me know.

Doing all this in PDF is outside of what can be done in this forum, you would need custom SW development. There are a number of people or companies that can do work in that area (I happen to be one of them).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 35108428
i'll see what I can do on my own with the VB.  may be a while before i post an update.  thanks khkremer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427160
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0