Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Developement Project

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all.  I have been tasked with updating our programs for the company.  I have been programming in older versions of MS Access for quite a number of years.  This is an opinion question only.  If I wanted to move to a sharepoint/web based software, possibly with a SQL backend.  What developing language would y'all suggest?  
0
Comment
Question by:missinglink28604
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35070154
I believe sharepoint runs on .net engine.

So, definitely .net (c# or vb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:missinglink28604
ID: 35070997
Excellent, thank you for the feedback.  I am not married to sharepoint, but an option that is out there.  We don't do a ton of document sharing so it may be better to scrap sharepoint.  If that is the direction I go, I assume it would be eaiser for me to transition to VB than c#, considering I have been programing in access for a while.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
foobarr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112276
vb.net might be a bit easier to code with  as the editor finishes a lot of your words.  Finishes the If tags and other condition blocks.  So you don't have to worry about the semi-colons and curly braces.

Sharepoint is both compatible in c# or vb.net

If you are using Sharepoint you will need to know a bit of javascript, html (but assuming you are posting in asp.net section you know some?)  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112315
Besides, if you find a vb code that needs translating to c# or vice versa, you can translate using this tool:
http://converter.telerik.com/


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:missinglink28604
ID: 35112443
Thank you both for the wonderful help.  Sounds like vb.net will be the best solution, considering my access back ground and the possiblity to moving to sharepoint.  The Experts and EE come through again.
0