Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exclude a table from Transfer SQL Server Objects Task

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
When you are using "Transfer SQL Server Objects Task" can you just exclude a table or two from not being populated.

(we are transferring data from one database in one server to another empty database (same schema design) in another server, with all table options - they are 100s of them, but we want to just exclude one for sure, may be 2 tables.)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CarlsbergFTW
CarlsbergFTW earned 80 total points
ID: 35070165
Try to transfer the whole database and then drop/truncate the 2 unnecessary tables.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1920 total points
ID: 35070925
hi

under the  "Transfer SQL Server Objects Task" you can exlude objects

search for "Dynamic Options" in this link for more details

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187693.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35077467
that's pretty good.. thanks.
0