Solved

cfset using tempory table

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a report generating from dynamic sql (500 lines) in coldfusion that is taking long time to run, in this process of fine tuning ,i have created temporary table for a view  as this view is used in about 5 times in the query , after making this change and the query executed in less time.To implement this in coldfusion  I need to know how to declare  below query using temp table using  cfset in coldfusion

SELECT * INTO #temp
FROM VW_sample MAIN
INNER JOIN table_A

Note: In database, after we reran query with temporary table We will get the following  message

'There is already an object named '#temp' in the database'.
So we need to make sure in coldfusion not to repeat this error.

0
Comment
Question by:dsk1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35070713
This may be due to connection pooling.  Temp tables exist for the life of the db session / connection.  If you're using connection pooling, the session (and temp table) will persist beyond a single http request.  You need to drop the #temp table at the end of your query.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 35070806
my question is how to  write above query using cfset  in coldfusion (particularly temp table (#temp))
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 250 total points
ID: 35070881
Actually it looks like there were 2 questions:

1. I need to know how to declare  below query using temp table using  cfset in coldfusion

It's just like setting any other string. The one difference is you need to escape the # sign so CF doesn't think it's a variable. Use two ## signs instead

<cfset x = "SELECT * INTO ##temp FROM VW_sample MAIN INNER JOIN table_A ">

Btw: The disadvantage to using dynamic sql is you can't use cfqueryparam to help protect against sql injection. So be sure to scrub your input.

2. 'There is already an object named '#temp' in the database'.
So we need to make sure in coldfusion not to repeat this error.


Like I said, you have to drop the temp table at the end of the query. So it doesn't live on past the current request.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 35072370
Hmmm, I'm a bit confused by the question.  agx, you may have it right, but I am thinking he is not trying to do dynamic sql, but perhaps store values into temp using codlfusion?

dsk1234, if agx hasn't resolved the issue, could you please expand more on what you're trying to accomplish.  My feeling is that CFSET is not what you want.

I think you want to write a cfquery and use multiple SQL statements within it using BEGIN or END.  Alternatively, create a SQL Procedure to do the entire thing...

... but i could be missing the obejective


<cfquery name="myQuery" datasource="#request.datasource#">
 BEGIN
  SELECT * INTO #temp 
  FROM VW_sample MAIN
    INNER JOIN table_A
    
  do your other queries  
 END;
</cfquery>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35072549
Hm.. sounded like they were already running a bunch of dynamic sql statements w/cfquery's. The only difference in adding temp tables would be the need to escape the pound # sign in the table name.  And of course drop the temp table at the end...

     ie Use  ##temp instead of #temp

But ... you could be right ;-) Though really .. this sounds like a job for a stored proc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 35097184
Thanks
0