Solved

no connectivity to my windows 2003 server.

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not able to ping my windows 2008 server. when i log in to the server, the network sharing is in unknow status.
Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35070268
Have you check your Router/Firewall that its not blocking ICMP packets?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 35070296
can the server ping the rest of the network?  Look at the arp table on the client to see if it shows the mac address of the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ebak
ebak earned 166 total points
ID: 35070540
Do you mean 2003 (like in the subject) or 2008 (like in the body text)?

If your server has dual network interfaces, check that you network cable is in the right socket. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35070636
I am uable to access the network cards. I cannot turn on network discovery. I can ping other servers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mahrens007 earned 334 total points
ID: 35070739
wait, sorry you said you are not seeing the network cards on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35070882
the network list services will not start
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 35071034
in device manager, are you seeing the network card?  Can you ping the lookback (127.0.0.1)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35071208
The cards are there now but my exchange server is send or revieving mail.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mahrens007
mahrens007 earned 334 total points
ID: 35074883
ok if they are showing up now, can you ping devices on the LAN?
0