Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Pull data from a variable out of another variable

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
OK.. I have a variable called @Location.. The data in it is this: 500 Main St Greensboro NC 27401..

I have the following variables called @City, @State and @Zip.. Each of them has already been populated with the information above.. For example @City is populated with Greensboro and @State is populated with NC etc... I was able to populate the three variables from @Location.. However now I need to strip out the City, State and Zip from @Location so all I have left in @Location is 500 Main St...What is the best way?
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35070223
something like:
set @location = replace(@location, @city, '')
set @location = replace(@location, @Zip, '')
set @location = replace(@location, @State, '')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 35070275
You may want to rtrim angelIII's solution to remove unnecessary spaces at the end.
set @location = rtrim(@location)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 35070330
Thanks!
0