Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint PowerPoint Embed

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
I am hard coding a navigation menu into a SharePoint site.  I would like the user to be able to click on a link in the navigation menu, that will then open up its destination(a PowerPoint) in a frame/webpart within the same SharePoint page.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ejochum
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 35070754
You can target an iframe from a hyperlink: http://javascript.about.com/library/bltarget.htm

However, you wont be able to in the standard SharePoint navigation, you would have to add the link manually (either in the page content or on a master page).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejochum
ID: 35072940
Can you show me which code would be appropriate to use?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073259
self.frames['thatframe'].location.href = 'page.htm';

where 'thatframe' is the ID of the iframe and 'page.htm' is the URL to browse to inside the frame.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38094579
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0