Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gigabit Ethernet

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello All. I am implementing a gigabit network and have a question on MTU settings. First does gig network cards auto adjust their MTU from 1500 to 9000 when negotiating a speed of 1 Gbps and if so how does this work when sending data from a gig port to a 100 fa port? I assume the only way to see a larger bandwidth is to adjust the payload size of the ethernet frame or maybe the gig cards have faster processors that speed up the transfer. Anyways I am just trying to figure out if I should see a significant performance increase when connected vi gig ethernet or is the frame size still a limiting factor?
0
Comment
Question by:phil435
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35071197
The MTU will remain at 1500.  If you increase the MTU above this you will have to do this on all devices on that segment.

You should see a noticeable difference without adjusting the MTU.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phil435
ID: 35072002
I understand that I have a bigger pipe to travel through and if I have simultaneous frames occuring that exceeds the capacity of 100 Mbps pipe I should notice a difference but for example what if it is just a basic file transfer between 2 clients that have no other connections occuring? I do understand that there is other traffic on this interfaces happening in the background such as ARP's, DNS, and other network traffic that is just part of the network. I am just trying to justify the reasons for going gig to the client (not the server because I think I understand that). If I limit the MTU's to 1500 then how would a client to client transfer be any faster than on a 100 Mbps network?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073468
MTU should remain the same on the entire network, including switches, vlan, etc.

        MTU determines the size of the packet being transported.
          Mbps / Gbps, determine the frequency at which the data bits(packets) are transported.  

Hope it clarifies your doubt.
0