Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will restarting my Exchange server affect BlackBerry users?

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to restart my Exchange 2010 server tonight and I want to know if it will affect my BlackBerry users in any way? Will their Blackberry's notice the reboot and need to be reconfigured or will they continue as if nothing happened? I am not restarting the BlackBerry server only the Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:BITSystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 100 total points
ID: 35070596
There will be no transfer of data permitted whilst the Exchange server is offline. If they try to send a message during that time, it will fail.

Once the Exchange server is back online, cycle the BlackBerry Controller service to ensure that all connections between BlackBerry users and the mail server are refreshed. Beyond that, you should have no problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 100 total points
ID: 35071502
I would agree with Mike, after you have rebooted the exchange server and confirmed emails are working.  Check the blackberry manager for last sent time and check that it is recent, and if not restart all the blackberry services.


M@
0