Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix the blue screen with stop: 0X00000007E?

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to fix the blue screen with stop: 0X00000007E?
0
Comment
Question by:tprocket
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tprocket
ID: 35070506
My Dell laptop keep get blue screen with
Stop 0X00000007E
Teefer2.sys Address FFFFFFF8800464ACA1 base at FFFFF8800464000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35070536
Do you have dump available with you ? to diagnose further because its difficult to say what cause this issue

Ref - http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-xp/bsod-stop0x0000007e-cant-boot-xp-/181747.html 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerod Sanderson earned 100 total points
ID: 35070593
Did you install install Symantec Endpoint?  If the laptop will let you boot into safe mode before the blue screen uninstall the Symantec Endpoint.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35070782
I would run diagnostics on both your hard drive and memory. There are many self booting discs you can make that test your memory and hard drive. memtest86 is a good one for memory and depending upon the manufacturer of your drive you can download a copy of their diagnosic software and burn it to a disc. Then shudown your system and boot to the disc and run the tests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tprocket
ID: 35142218
no
0