Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raise Domain mode to 2008R2 with an existing Trust relationship to an external Win200 Domain

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Raise Domain mode to 2008R2 with an existing Trust relationship to an external Win200 Domain

I have updated all my DC's to Win2008R2 and as of now the Domain mode is at Win2003. My question is will raising the Domain to Win2008 or Win2008R2 break the current trust relationship to the Stand alone Win2000 Domain?
0
Comment
Question by:sgt-exchange
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 35070630
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt-exchange
ID: 35071524
That was the first link I found before I posted. Before I raise the funcuntion level with this already inplace trust relation, I want to hear from someone that has already done it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073341
No as long as these trusts are not forest to tree trusts. If this is an external trust then you should be good there are no problems with external trusts.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422538
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0