Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opposite of regex.matches?

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Right now I'm using reg expressions to locate only valid email addresses within a long string. This string is a bunch of email addresses separated by a comma.

mc = Regex.Matches(strEmailAddresses, "([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)@([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)\.([a-zA-Z]{2,5})")
               
How can I find out only the ones that do NOT match? ie that FAIL the regular expression?
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 35070857
How is your string structured - ie how are email addresses split up within the string?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35070875
Simple string. All email addresses separated by comma. Purpose of this function is to report back those email addresses which are invalid.

Example: "myaddress1@mail.com, myaddress2@mail.com, INVALID_EMAIL@, myaddress3@mail.com"

The function should return "INVALID_EMAIL@".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35071067
Try this:

Dim strEmailAddresses As String = "myaddress1@mail.com, myaddress2@mail.com, INVALID_EMAIL@, myaddress3@mail.com"
Dim emailAddr As String

For Each emailAddr in strEmailAddresses.Split(",")
	emailAddr = emailAddr.Trim()
	If Not Regex.IsMatch(emailAddr, "([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)@([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)\.([a-zA-Z]{2,5})") Then
		Console.WriteLine("'{0}' invalid email address", emailAddr)
	End If
Next

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35071545
For some reason this email address is passing when it should not: myemail.@mail.net
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35071931
Please change the regular expression to:

    ^[a-zA-Z0-9_\-]+([_\-\.]?[a-zA-Z0-9]+)*?@([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)\.([a-zA-Z]{2,5})$

This one better handles the dot, so the following email addresses are not valid:

    my.email.@address.com
    .my.email@address.com
    my..email@address.com

Dim strEmailAddresses As String = "my.email.@address.com, .my.email@address.com, my..email@address.com, myaddress1@mail.com, myaddress2@mail.com, INVALID_EMAIL@, myaddress3@mail.com, a@address.com"
Dim emailAddr As String

For Each emailAddr in strEmailAddresses.Split(",")
        emailAddr = emailAddr.Trim()
        If Not Regex.IsMatch(emailAddr, "^[a-zA-Z0-9_\-]+([_\-\.]?[a-zA-Z0-9]+)*?@([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)\.([a-zA-Z]{2,5})$") Then
                Console.WriteLine("'{0}' invalid email address", emailAddr)
        End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35071957
But will john.smith@att.net work? This is valid.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35072301
Yes, that works.  I mean is a valid email, so Regex.IsMatch returns true.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35073562
Thanks. What is the reg ex statement to check if an email is valid?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35074210
Regex.IsMatch just returns true if the string provided matches the regular expression.  In this case the regular expression is to validate the email address format.
0