Solved

Permissions Issue

Posted on 2011-03-08
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I'm having a weird issue on a few of my servers.
I have a NAS that i connect to for backing stuff up. For some reason, i have lost the ability to access the NAS via it's name.
So, if i go to start run: \\backupNAS\   --> i get an error saying i don't have permissions to access this.
If i do: start run: \\10.10.10.50\    --> i get in with no problems.

Can anyone shine some light on this please?

Thank you,

gmWindows
0
Comment
Question by:gmwindows
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 35070694
if you ping backupnas does it give you the same ip address as you gave above?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 35070736
Yes it does.
When I ping it via IP, it responds.
When I ping it via Name, it responds.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35070747
it's probably due to Kerberos errors. (with IP you fall automatically to NTLM)
- is the name of your computer (backupNAS) is the same than the name you enter in start/run ?
- could you launch the command setspn /L backupNAS
  you should see HOST/backupNAS and HOST/backupNAS.domain.com
if you don't see them, you should run: setspn /R backupNAS
- it could be an issue with multiples computers sharing the same SPN
take a look here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321044/en-us
or launch the command:
dsquery * -limit 0 -filter "(&(objectcategory=computer)(ServicePrincipalName=HOST/backupNAS))"
if duplicate, you will get more than one DN as result.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 35070958
All the tests you mentioned above came back ok.
The entries were there and there were not duplicates.
When i queried it from LDAP it came back with the correct machine.
I checked the System logs and found the following two entries:

Type: Warning
Source: LsaSrv
The Security System detected an authentication error for the server cifs/backupNAS.local.domainname.com.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was "The specified user does not exist.

Type: Warning
Source: Kerberos

There were password errors using the Credential Manager. To remedy, launch the Stored User Names and Passwords control panel applet, and reenter the password for the credential DOMAIN\admin.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35071040
ok launch this command to add the cifs service and retry
setspn /A cifs/backupNAS
setspn /A cifs/backupNAS.local.domainname.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 35071056
It's already in there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 500 total points
ID: 35071057
Else, look at the Stored User Names and Passwords control panel applet to see if you have already stored credentials for this server. Did you mount network share in the past while specifiing specific credentials?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 35071101
That worked.
Windows caching is a blessing and a curse (more leaning towards the latter).
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35071103
on the backupNAS server, have you looked event viewer to see if there is errors or warnings especially with Kerberos and LSASRV?
are the time on your computer, the DCs and the BackupNas server are well synched (or at least with few than 5 minutes of delta) ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35071130
Ok happy this worked :)
As soon as you encounter issues with name but not with IP you can be pretty sure it's related to Kerberos authentication failures :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 35071141
What reading material would you suggest for one who would like to learn more of how Kerberos works?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35071316
I think you can begin with this: http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/cc772815%28WS.10%29.aspx
be carefull with headache !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 35083683
Awesome! Thank you!
0