Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM Licensing

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have tried to activate my license with the client, but under administration all that is there is Roles, and System Logs.  How do I get this box licensed as it will expire in 8 days?  Also, I was sent a license key that I activated under my VM portal, but not sure if there is something else I need to do to get this thing running...
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35070645
It seems you're logging into the host directly. If you are the poster I assisted a couple days ago, what you need to do is create a vCenter Server (you have Essentials, correct?), then log into vCenter with the Client. The KB I posted to you previously would then be what you need to reference.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35070680
On the configuraion tab there should be an entry for licensed features. Select that and then either edit or properties (can't remember for sure which) - you will get a dialog that allows you to enter the license.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35070742
Or, for standalone hosts, you log into the host with the Client, click on the host on the left pane, then Configuration tab on the right. In the 'Software' box, click "Licensed Features", then the 'Edit' link in the upper right. Click the 'Assign a new license key' option, click the Enter Key button, then copy/paste your key and click OK.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 35070849
Thanks!
0