Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server gives BLUE SCREEN and goes to restart (after some power problems)

Posted on 2011-03-08
14
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have problem with my Windows 2000 Server. After some problems with power (in that time it was working without ups) it goes restarting itself. While loading Windows it gives blue screen for some seconds and goes to restart. And it repeats all the time.

What I have done is:
1. Firstly I boot from CD where is WinXP installation. And it works. I can see all HDD (so i have copied from the hdd all i need). Run chkdsk and get no errors.

2. Secondly I have boot from Windows 2000 server installation CD
    - then load RAID controller driver from floppy (using F6)
    - then <ENTER> to install windows (when asking for installing or repair)
    - then <F8>
    - when installation are searching for previously installed windows i get
BLUE SCREEN (see in the attachment) I tried for some three times and get the same.

Any ideas where can be the problem. May be hardware. I have also Windows 2003 server instalation but I have not tried it yet. bluescreen
0
Comment
Question by:Krukanens
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35070808
Make sure you have a valid backup before continuing, i would check the ram to be honest, you can download Memtest for free and burn it to a bootable disk and see if you do have any bad ram.  Another thing is open up the server and see if there are any expanded caps, your motherboard could have been hit with a surge so you might have had some damage that way (due to no UPS).  I would test ram and look at your hard drive lights (if any), are they out of sync, is the raid broken?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LHT_ST
LHT_ST earned 120 total points
ID: 35070825
get hold of a copy of the UBCD ( http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ ) and run the memory tests to see if you possibly have a memory issue. If not i would say it points to a problem with the Disks but im sure someone will come along and suggest something else as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 35071204
I would run checkdisk, some system file may have been corrupted when it lost power. You should be able to do it from the XP recovery console. chkdsk /F
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 280 total points
ID: 35074219
You can also see if the bluescreen wrote a memory dump file.  It should be under the C:\Windows\minidump folder.  If so, run it through a crash dump analyzer like Who Crashed.  This should help narrow down what's going on.

http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 35083682
Hi Experts,

I have run memtest (see in the image).
Does it mean that with RAM - it is OK. memtest
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 35084104
Looks like it to me.
Please try running chkdsk /F, until it doesn't find any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 35093205
Hi Experts,

1. I failed running chkdsk /f on system disk. It says that "another process is running". Also force to dismount volume did not work. But there is no problem to run chkdsk /f to another disks e: and d:. I was booted from WinXP on CD to do that.

2. I tried also Error-checking tool on system disk (c: -> Properties). It works for some time and finishes. I noticed that during the process system disk was not accessible. So it seems that it was real process. But after Server restart - blue screen again.

3. I did not find any dump file on sysem disk. May be it is turn off on crashed system.

4. One more thing I noticed during booting process of server:
...
Detecting primary slave: NOT DETECTED
...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlwaysLearnin earned 1600 total points
ID: 35095578
Were you actually in an XP environment? If so, system disk would refer to the CD you were booted into, not the hard drive.
If you have a raid controller, I wouldn't be concerned about it not detecting a second IDE drive.

This technet article has some good info for trouble shooting your error:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc939017.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 35095986
Hi,

When I was saying "system disk" i mean "crashed windows 2003 server disk c:".
When I booted from CD it uses disk x: which actually refer to CD from which i was booted

disk c: - can not run chkdsk /f because some other process is running (!!!STRANGE)
disk d: - can run chkdsk /f
disk e: - can run chkdsk /f
But I can see and copy files from all three disks with windows explorer

Next step I will put into server windows 2000 server setup disks; choose repair through REPAIR CONSULE and then run chkdsk /f on c:. That is what i understood finally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 35106404
Hi Experts.

1. finally i run chkdsk /f /r on all 3 disks. And no problems were found; My mistake was that I previously started "chkdsk c:" standing on c: But when I do that from boot CD disk x: - then it works.

After chkdsk /f /r i was restarting server and it firstly, before blue screen, says that there are some problems with disk e: and needed to be checked for errors (3 stages); but after that again - blue screen.

2. I tried to go also in "recovery console" and "emergency repair process" but again - blue screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysLearnin
ID: 35109236
It could be bad video memory too. Do you have a different video card you can try
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 35145774
Hi, Experts.

I just put another video card in the server. Disabled onboard card and enabled additional video card.
Result => the same BLUE SCREEN
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Krukanens
Krukanens earned 0 total points
ID: 35205262
Hi, Experts.

Today I removed (server was shouted down) and put it back all hot swap HDDs.
And after that on start up system says: That all drives are MISSING.

Than I boot up from CD win WinXP again and at this time I see all physical hdd (not logical).

So I decide that the RAID CONTROLLER is fault. I change RAID CONTROLLER (I hade one)
and NOW IT IS OK.

The only thing I need to reinstall all operating system.

Thanks Experts about assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 35238996
Actually it was RAID CONNTROLLER fault.
0