Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I going to design a network system. What would be some strategies for maintaining and monitoring the network. Plus what kind of tools could I use
0
Comment
Question by:cledoux
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35070763
I use NEWT to scan all the systems which will create an access file and give you all the details of every system (hardware, software, licenses etc).  can scan up to 25 systems (free one) but if you purchase it the more system you would want to scan the more it costs etc.  Very helpful tool, another tool is Netscan, which will scan and ping back all the IP's currently in use and tell you the system names/printers etc (not all the time).

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35070820
How many computers? Floor & Bldg you had?
Plan for Cat 6 cabling and Cisco switch,
provide us with more information so that we can help you more....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
ID: 35072699
I have 2 floors with 20 computer on each floor. 1 blg
0