Solved

Do powerline networks work?

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Networking on Windows XP.

I’m having problems making WIFI work for one of my clients – router is in the basement, computer upstairs, intermittent problem, different routers, line drops, trouble getting an IP address, getting an IP address but no Internet……the usual.  Drives you crazy.  I’m wondering if a Powerline Network bridge might work.  I have a new Netgear XE102 bridge I was thinking of trying.  I also have probably another half dozen such adapters in my basement, acquired over the years.

The problem is that whenever you get into new technologies there are always gotchas.  (OK, so this technology has actually been around for a while. But I haven't used it.)

I’ve only worked with wired and wireless networking before. I’m hesitant to try this technology for fear it will turn into another endless tarbaby of a problem.  Since I never believe the advertising on the box (all these products are effortless to install and never break) I thought I’d ask if I should try a powerline adapter.  Are there ways/adapters that might have a good shot at working?
Thanks,
Al    
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35070848
are you getting a correct IP address? can you ping the DNS / Gateway address?
Did you create another user profile & also remove the wireless user profile & create a new one..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 100 total points
ID: 35071401
I haven't had good luck with them.
The main problem seems to be that they don't work very well unless they are on the same AC circuit.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 100 total points
ID: 35071569
Used some initially(few years ago).
As said, need to be on same circuit. Apart from that, constant failures with them(drive you crazy).

Since then, havn't touched them(they probably have improved since then!)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 200 total points
ID: 35071705
I've used them, and just setup another at home.

I believe that they are best used when used with matching pairs of the same exact model.
If you want to have more than two, make sure that they are all the same model.

I already had two older model NetGear adapters( model 102?, sry @ work atm, so can't check) from a few years ago, and two more I picked up at Bestbuy which are the Netgear XEB1004's.  Tried to get all four of these to see each other specifying the same security name, but no go.

Finally got the idea to put one of the newer adapters( the 1 port XEB1004) in the room where the cable modem was, and the other 4 port newer one( XEB1004) in the livingroom where to computers were. Near the livingroom adapter, I used a small 4 port switch and ran a network cable to one of the older 102 powerline adapters plugged into another wall socket near the XEB1004 then put the other matching 102 adapter upstairs so was able to use all four powerline adapters in a type of daisly chain using the switch to connect the two pairs.

Probably would have been better to have all four XEB1004's, but saved myself buying two more using the setup described above.  

Just make sure you download the correct setup software utility for the model you have or you may not be able to see them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 200 total points
ID: 35071741
Regarding having problems, really haven't had any other than getting them to see each other when setting them up the first time. Best to cable them one at a time directly to the computer running the setup software, then move the remote powerline adapter to the remote wall socket where you plan to use it after getting it setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:danieljanderson1234
danieljanderson1234 earned 100 total points
ID: 35073329
I have had good luck.
In a smaller sized home, you should not have a problem. Larger homes with more than 1 electrical panel will probably not give you good results unless the 2 outlets that are going to be used are on the same panel.

The key here is to get the units as close together as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 35083148
That gives me a good idea how to go about it.
Thanks to all,
Al
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35083202
I used Asoka adapters in a case where we had to install WiFi in a hotel with steel mesh in the walls.  (The adapters were Netgear XE10xs, but the manufacturer is Asoka.)  There was only one issue, which was that the head-end bridge would periodically fail for no apparent reason.  Unplugging it and replugging it always solved the problem.  I suspected power issues, but it was impossible to install bigger caps in the tiny case and connecting it to a UPS was not an option - HomePlug signals do not travel through a UPS.  The WiFi repeaters, however, were perfectly reliable.
0