Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection via GP - Redirect to user's home folder

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We are using home folder for users. It is set via AD user properties. Recently we changed location of the share to a new server. Everything is workign fine except - we have a policy defined where it set to rederect My Documents to user's home directoy. After changing home dir share to new server, My Document location is not following new home directory location. It is still pointed to old location.

I forced gpupdate but still no luck. Am I missing something?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:didba
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 35070900
could you post your GPO settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 35071557
Here we go!
GP Setting
Gp Properties
Gp Properties2
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 35071835
I just see an event ID on a affected machine. Event ID 107

The description for Event ID ( 107 ) in Source ( Folder Redirection ) cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer, or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer, or contact the component manufacturer for a newer version.

If the event was saved from another computer or forwarded from a remote computer, you might have to include display information with the events when saving them or when setting up the forwarding s My Documents, The directory name is invalid. , \\oldserver\users\user1, \\newserver\users\user1.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072678
Did you move the content over to the new share manually?

See if this will help: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverGP/thread/09991589-5137-43c9-b29d-3102dc3ededd
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 35073024
Thanks. SNUSGUBBEN! Unchecking the Move Content solved the problem. As I already moved data over.
0