[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not save items to profile

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I copied all my files from the old computer to the new computer but when i rebooted everything was gone. I am using windows 7 on the new computer and it is part of a network with windows 2003 server. I am using AD but not saving the profiles to the server. Is there a reson it does not save to the profile and how can i get arount this.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jerod Sanderson
ID: 35070938
install windows easy transfer on old computer.  choose your profile and let the software copy it to a shared network drive or usb stick.  Run the output file on the windows 7 computer and all your profile settings will appear on the windows 7 computer.  note user name has to be the same.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35072052
If old computer is XP  as bbtmhmr pointed out you need to use the transfer tool
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 35072662
Did this and all looked good. files all showed up after 2 hours of transfer but when i restarted every thing was gone. Back to the 4 or 5 items that always show up. Can not find the files or folders.
Any thing else to help with this.
Thank you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35072998
You then must have something on the system that preserves its current state i.e. a snapashot mechanism. Mandatory profiles. Check your event logs.
Presumably you are copying the data into c:\users\<username>.V2

0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 35095061
no it works fine with all the xp computers but these are 3 new windows 7 computers. When i reboot the windows 7 computers it gives me an error message saing that the profiles will not be saved and all the data will be lost. This is a temporary profile contact you administrator.
Has anyone had the same problem with windows 7.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 35099139
A temporary profile error often occurs when the profile is being seen as in use which will prevent it from loading in.Check whether the profile in question is owned by the user and
system full access
user owner full access
administrators full access

Check the event logs application/system to see whether there are any indication there as to what the issue might be.  If you have auditing enabled on the share where the profile is stored, check on the server/s where the share resides to see if there is an event that might explain the issue. i.e. access is being denied because of a stale session (compmgmt.msc) see the share tools on each server for a session to the windows 7 worksation even though the system is off.
0