Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stripping out an attachment once sent

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
Is there a way of stripping out an attachment once its been sent? We are finding that email accounts are getting larger and larger because of the sent attachments. These attachments are now duplicates.(on the server and exchange)
Our system is SBS  Exchange 2003 and outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:buksahelp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35071009
In Exchange 2007 attachments are single instance.  You could look at an archiving solution to stub your attachments.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35071053
Check out the Barracuda Message Archiver:

http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/archiver-overview.php
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35361021
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0