Solved

Mac users have access to all mac shares on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running a Windows Server 2003 domain with active directory. We have a mixture of windows and mac based users accessing shares on the server. Through AD, we have assigned access rights to users to certain files and areas and this is working without issue. The problem that we have is when we create a file share to allow mac users to connect the the server, these same access rights do not carry over, basically all mac users can see all mac shared files and i cannot work out how to limit this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Hope i have explained this well enough. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mhannan13
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35080292
What exactly do you mean by "all mac users can see all mac shared files" ?  

And how are the MAC-based users connecting to the server (by using smb I hope) ?


Control access by using Windows ACLs.  
(MAC-based users can function just fine in a Windows AD environment, as long as they access Windows file shares using their AD credentials)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 35081842
If you are sharing files over AFP(services for Macintosh) for Mac users, the permissions will differ.  Disable SFM and make your user connect via SMB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 35086305
mac users are connecting via smb.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35086539
Since mac-based users connect through smb, I would suggest you check the permissions structure of the shared folders for clues as to why users seem to have more access rights than desired.
(In other words, from what I can see so far, it is probably not a Mac-specific issue)

Look especially at inherited permissions, perhaps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 35098022
Kaffiend, ill check permissions but i can guarantee that permissions on folders are set correctly for pc based users, no issues with access or deny.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35098706
If you log on to a PC, using a MAC user's AD credentials, do you still have the same problem where this user can access more than is desired?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 35099903
no. it works perfectly, only access to what they should have.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35100811
Cool, thanks for trying that.  So we can rule out Windows permissions as the problem.

Maybe at some point, admin-level credentials were used to access the folders in question, and these got saved in the MAC's keychain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 35100893
thats an idea, what would i look for? will not be on location again until early next week so i cannot check this now. Thanks for the continued advice.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35101044
Utilities > Keychain Access
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now