Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does VB.Net have a construct for Zettabyte

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does VB.Net have a construct for Zettabyte? It overflows a Long


Dim sizeofZettabyte As Long = 1180591620717411303424

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ruffone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35071089
Not to my knowledge, but you could create a struct consisting of several longs and implement the appropriate functions to make the struct more "natural" in its use.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35071134
Actually, it might be a bit more involved than that. The IDE might not even let you put the number in as a literal--you might have to load it as a string  : (
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35071168
Try the Decimal data type:

Dim sizeofZettabyte As Decimal = 1180591620717411303424D

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xtba3z33%28VS.80%29.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35071319
Haha...  Silly me. I forgot about the size of Decimal!

Good call wdosanjos   = )
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 35071429
Thanks guys.
How might I create a Type Zettabyte so that I may do a DirectCast or a CType or something on the type

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 35071693
Thanks wdosanjos
0