Solved

Why can't I edit Exel 2002 spreadsheets on my Windows 7 64 Bit OS?

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having trouble editing any Excel document on my Windows 7 64 Bit machine. I can click on any cell but I cannot enter any data. Once I press any key, Excel will lock up and a message pops up that it is shutting down. I have all the latest patches, security updates, and service packs installed. I even removed Office XP completely and reinstalled but nothing is working. Any ideas what is causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:George-Decker
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35071032
Do you have the Office Home and Student pre-installed trial version on your win 7 64bits that is causing this ? Do you have 2007 or 2003 version or both ?
gowlfow
0
 

Author Comment

by:George-Decker
ID: 35071068
I have a volume licensed installation of Office XP (2002). It is not pre-installed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35071211
Is this a new PC ? I mean did this happened always or its somehting new on this machine ?
Rgds/gowflow
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35071220
I would try a different printer but to the best of my knowledge Office XP is not officially compatible with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35071274
Then if not compatible you may want to try to run it in compatibility mode
locate Excel in program files (x86)\Microsoft Visual  Studio (Not sure the folder maybe Office10
locate Excel.exe right click choose compatibility and set it as Windows XP SP2 or SP3 click ok and try running Excel
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:George-Decker
ID: 35071919
Gowflow,

It was running fine up until about a week ago. Last week I inadvertantly ran a compact and repair on an Access 2002 database from this machine (Win 7 64 Bit) and my machine blue screened. Since then I have bee having nothing but problems with Excel.  
I did try the compatibility modes you suggested but that did not work. Not sure what to do at this point other than do a fresh installation of Windows on the computer.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 35072057
Well then you have no other choice but to do a restore point back to a week ago. If your not familiar with restore points do the following:

1) START ALL PROGRAMS choose Accessories then clcik on System Tools and choose System Restore (hope that you have not changed the default montoring of your default drive C so it creates restore points.)
2) You will see a window Restore System File Settings it should offer you a suggested restore point if the date puts you back before the date you did the compact and repair choose it if your not sure select the I will choose a restore point.
3) Select the date that suits you then click next.
4) the system will restore your pc to that date and hopefully it should fix your issue !!!

Be careful when you compact/repair the previous databse again !!!
Rgds/gowflow
0