Solved

Contemplating building my own computer

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm thinking about building my own computer.  Any good sites that will walk you through choosing components to fit your needs?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 125 total points
ID: 35071033
Eggxpert is a good place to start:
http://www.eggxpert.com/forums/11/ShowForum.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Private_Flyer
ID: 35071055
We have always liked Tom's inputs for hardware. At the very least, he proves what works together and what doesn't.
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/bestconfigs-build-pc,9897.html

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35072922
pjam, your link didn't seem to work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35072955
I just used it fine??
If it doesn't work for you try the site www.eggxpet.com and click on forums.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35072985
It sends me to a Lowering Cholesterol site.  Might be time for a virus scan.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jamar_roland
jamar_roland earned 125 total points
ID: 35073016
I like tiger direct. They have some pretty good barebone packages that put everything in one package and all you have to do is pick some onsey twosey things to add on. tigerdirect.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35073042
Sorry should have been eggxpert.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Private_Flyer
Private_Flyer earned 125 total points
ID: 35073052
In addition to TigerDirect.com's bare bones packages, it's awesome to look at the reviews of different components (start with motherboards). Many people offer all of their components in their review, and it's a fantastic resource to see what others have tried together, and what has not worked. It has certainly saved me purchasing parts that would not have worked together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35073149
Thanks jamar_roland and Private_Flyer.  I wonder if that's where Charlie Sheen gets his equipment?  Sorry, couldn't resist.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 125 total points
ID: 35088243
Newegg.com and tigerdirect.com is where i buy all my computer parts from

New egg also has some pre configured DIY packages which is a great place to start:
http://www.newegg.com/Store/MasterComboStore.aspx?StoreID=7&name=DIY-PC-Combos

The way I put a system together is by finding what processor and motherboard I want to use, then build from there and make sure to size your power supply based on the other components
0