Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEC VT540

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My NEC VT540 needs a new fan, does anyone know if I can get the NEC serviced and if I can even purchase a fan for it and install it myself if need be.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lwhitmire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079599
Does this look right?

http://www.bizrate.com/projector-fan-parts/

If push comes to shove, modding in a fan shouldn't be too hard to do.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 35091588
You may wish to remove it yourself if you can buy a matching replacement:

It is a : MINEBEA-MATSUSHITA BG1002-B042-00S 12V DC 0.46A FAN

You can find it "used condition" on ebay:
http://cgi.ebay.com.sg/MINEBEA-MATSUSHITA-BG1002-B042-00S-12V-DC-0-46A-FAN_W0QQitemZ320608985120QQihZ011QQcategoryZ131493QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Or search for a new one:  
http://xinruilianhy.en.made-in-china.com/
http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/projector-fan.html

Or send it for service.

NEC Projector Repair Centers:
http://www.projectorcentral.com/NEC-repair-suppliers.htm

If you need to download the manual:
http://www.myprojectorlamps.com/projector-manual/NEC/VT540.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lwhitmire
ID: 35095090
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35100271
Thank you much.   : )
0