?
Solved

1 User on BES not receiving email.

Posted on 2011-03-08
12
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Using Exchange 2007 SP2 and BES Version: 5.0.1.4 .

All users are receiving and sending emails fine. Except 1 user.

How can I start troubleshooting?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 2000 total points
ID: 35071285
First -- have him pop the battery from the back of the phone and wait 30 seconds.  Then put it back together and boot up.  Then send a test email to see if that fixed the issue.

if not then -- remove his user account from bes -  wait 10 minutes and then add him back in and have him setup the enterprise activation again. then send a test email to see if that fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35071294
Reset the activation password, ask user to reactivate again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35071342
When you say reactivate. Do they need to format BB to do that?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35071353
You need to provide the new password in handheld and that will reactivate again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35071388
So we dont deactivate from the device. In fact just go to enterprise activation and reactivate?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35071395
correct.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35071403
Will try. User is currently trying the battery restart.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 35071763
Is the user able to send mail from BB, if Yes then check the filters on BB and BES.

Check the Folder Redirection, on device and BES

If all above is fine, then get encryption key rengenerated

To generate a new encryption key by using a BlackBerry smartphone, complete the following steps:

Note: The following procedure requires BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.0 to 4.1.7 and BlackBerry® Device Software 4.0 to 6.0.

1.From the Home screen, click Options, or click Settings and then Options, depending on the theme being used on the BlackBerry smartphone.
2.Depending on the version of BlackBerry Device Software, click the following:
•For BlackBerry Device Software 4.0, click Security

•For BlackBerry Device Software 4.1 to 4.7, click Security Options and then General Settings
•For BlackBerry Device Software 5.0, click Security Options and then Information
•For BlackBerry Device Software 6.0, click Options, select Security, and Security Status Information, select Services and highlight Desktop click the Menu Key and select Regenerate Encryption Key.
1.In the Service section, display the menu and click Regenerate Encryption Key.
2.When the message The key for service <Server Name> has been updated appears, click OK.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35071870
If it's one user I would check the following;

- Provisioning of BlackBerry services from Mobile/Cell provider
- Permissions on the mailbox (BlackBerry admin accounts needs permission)
- Back up BlackBerry device and wipe it via the security options (format device)
- Delete user from BES, re-add and then generate a new activation key etc...

This should resolve your issue.

If this doesn't work, try activating using another mailbox you know works. This is just to test and get a better idea whether it's something wrong with BES/BlackBerry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 35073352
The first thing you need to check is : User is able to Send or Not

If he is able to send then i would suggest to check the things, i have mentioned in the earlier post

If he is not able to send then Try to regenerate the Encryption Key first and if it fails, then set an enterprise activation password and try activation. If that fails then check the provisioning of services, permissions, and all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35075770
I am removing the BES user and re adding it.

Which option do I use when I delete that user?
 Yes - Delete this user
 Yes - Delete the user and remove the BlackBerry information from the user's mail system

Thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35082568
Sorry I did not get back sooner.  I always Delete user and remove the blackbery information from the users mail system.  Then remember to wait about 10 minutes for the email and Bes system to sync before creating the user again.
0