Solved

How to find a reliable programmer

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I really need to find a good, reliable computer software programmer.  I went through guru.com but the results were not that great.  Can anyone suggest a place like an "Angie's List" of programmers?  I need to find someone with good credentials and good "feedback".  I need someone for software programs and web applications (asp.net coder + experience with ecommerce API's)
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35071288
You can go through the list of experts (from the Hall of Fame) in the desired language (C, asp,...etc) and check who is having "Hire me" button, click and then find out how it turns.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 167 total points
ID: 35071324
For instance here in the C zone the first three experts are activating the button "Hire me".
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35071461
I suggest that you do a search of questions and article that have keywords of interest. Then look at how the experts answer them. If there are some that you like, contact them. Even if they do not have a "Hire me" button, they sometimes give their email address in their profile.

Sample searches:

  asp.net  ecommerce --> http://rdsrc.us/72ZIT9

  ecommerce API       --> http://rdsrc.us/rVluSq

Now you have a chance to peruse the questions and the way they answer them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rd707
ID: 35071546
Depends on whether you're looking to employ someone or you just have some freelance projects in mind as the two are completely different questions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 35071892
This would be on a project-by-project basis
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rd707
rd707 earned 166 total points
ID: 35072159
Other sites like guru are available such as:

http://www.vworker.com
http://www.elance.com

Alternatively, if you contact IT recruitment consultants, they can find staff for you if you make it clear that the project is for a set fee. There would of course, be a cost for this though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slicer123
ID: 35085695
Another suggestion is trying a nearby university. That is a gold mine for talent and skills.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Volox
ID: 35089543
The other thing you could do is try to find someone that is knowledgable in the areas you need work done and ask if they could screen the people you are considering hiring.  I've known numerous colleages that are sometimes too swampped to take on new projects or have a full time job and don't want to take on side work, but are prefectly willing to score a few bucks for an hour or two techinical interview of someone.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 167 total points
ID: 35089876
The only way for you to find a good programmer is to have someone (yourself or a trusted co-worker) interview the individual and get oral references. Our company went to a head-hunter and was thrilled to get an "excellent" match. After three weeks of orientation and the learning curve, he produced nothing. I was asked to monitor him for one day. I asked him to write a sample 10 line program (a beginner's job) just so that I could say something positive. After four hours I confided that he should just do something since he would be fired if he produced nothing. Four hours later, he produced a page of requirements which was a copy of what I wrote for him to do. He was immediately escorted out by the manager given 2 minutes notice. Later the manager told me that the head-hunter said that they merely pass on the resume to prospective employers and that it is up to the employer to thoroughly interview the individual for their specific needs. The manager told me that this scammer cost the company $7500 and it got nothing.

On elance, here is an interesting article. (You should check out every online service.)
http://tycoontalk.freelancer.com/general-discussions/210915-elance-and-synapseindia-big-scam.html

If you read further down, you will also see a more balanced view of elance.com.

Whether character references plays a role in your decision, you may be interested in this:
   eLance founder indicted on fraud charges
         http://news.cnet.com/2100-1017-254708.html
0