Solved

HPUX ubuntu

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to copy two directories from my HPUX box to my Ubuntu box. I would like to do a full copy

cp -r /source /destination

and then copy only modified files since the full copy.
I tried rsync but it won't work in my setup. so is there a way to accomplish this without rsync?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 35071367
You could use tar, on Ubuntu it has --keep-newer-files option.

Better fix that rsync problem, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35071439
I can't mount the directories on the ubuntu box, i have to mount ubuntu nfs shares to the HPUX box. and i guess the HPUX box only has the cp command. I know the HPUX box doesn't have rsync. also - the HPUX box is a production crucial server - so i am reluctant to add things to it such as rsync. if somehow i screwed something up installing rsync and the server goes down - i would probably be looking for a new job.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 250 total points
ID: 35097319
You don't need mounted directories to use tar, you can use pipes and ssh, like so:

hpux# tar -cf - ... | ssh ubuntu tar -C ... --keep-newer-files -xf -

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35112687
Answer:

     scp -rp /path_to_local_dir user@dest_server:/path_to_dest_dir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35140449
i dont have scp on the HPUX box
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 35140760
Do you have ssh on it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35141293
no, i don't have that either.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 250 total points
ID: 35141749
If you do not have ssh, then you do not have scp. Use rcp instead:
rcp -rp /path_to_local_dir user@dest_server:/path_to_dest_dir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35142196
RicoCebiche  I DO have rcp! does the command you provided mean it will copy only changed files? so - for instance - i could copy the entire directory - then copy only changed files? Also, does the rcp command do recursive copies?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35180614
thanks for the suggestions
0