Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 assign user account to a different user.

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a Windows Server 2008 set up to do file redirection for a user's my documents, favorites and desktop. Have a manager that has left the company.

How do I transfer the former manager files to the new manager and still have the file re-direction work without having to create a new user, copy from old manager folders to the new Manager, and delete the old manager's account.
0
Comment
Question by:techcodr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35071359
You could direct the new manager's settings to the old manager's information.  You'd need to change the permissions on everything so the new manager could access/manipulate the information though.  All things considered, it's probably easier (and cleaner) to just copy everything to a new profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khaaz
ID: 35082858
Why not just Right-click and rename the former manager account and its resources and reset its password ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 35087110
To khaaz, I was asking the question because I was not sure if it is as simple as you indicate.
What I did is log in as old manager and copy contents of My Documents and Desktop to flash USB. Create a PST for the email account.
Create new manager user. Log on with new account and copy the data back. Create new manager email account and restore from the backup file.
Deleted old manager from OU and added new manager.
Give the new manager modifiy permission on the server folder she is responsible for. .  
Did have problems with the server mapped Xerox and had to install a new driver on the computer then both printer mapped and local install printer worked.
Created the Internet shortcuts on the Desktop the new manager wanted.
The only thing left is deleting the redirection folder on the server. For now keep on the computer the old manager folders
Normally, the task would involved forwarding the email but the new manager decided not to do that.
If either one of you want to give a more detailed instructions of your version that is fine with me.  
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087271
I would have done essentially what you did.  [khaaz]'s method is expedient, and I've used it before, but I've run into issues where old account names crop up for the new user and other SID confusion issues.  So unless it's more work in the long run (and it rarely is) I either copy an existing account or create one from scratch.
0