Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scanner sharing on network

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there any free software which can share scanner over network
0
Comment
Question by:techp
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WhiteSeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35071522
can you try BlindScanner, I have used last year it for a while, but it worked well
http://www.masterslabs.com/en/blindscanner.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 35071536
All the new multifunction printers with built in network ports come with network drivers for both scan and print. Just set up a multifunction Brother printer that was super simple to set up and integrated right into the Windows 7 Fax and Scan Application.

Much simpler than trying to share scanning through a computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35071552
If the scanner supports network scanning it will usually be included in the software that comes with the scanner.  You may need to install the software on each computer you want to be able to scan from.  Which Operating System are you using and what scanner?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 35072236

Mr.WhiteSeed:

 I have used last year it for a while...did u stop using ? if so why ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35072269
I stopped using it because I bought a printer that supports the networking but I was fine. I used this program for about one month and a half
0