Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent  Windows 7  from automatically changing  my font size?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my problems is  sometimes just a touch of the mouse pad or key changes the font size and screen display of the page I am viewing. I then need to do a  CTRL- or a CTRL + to decrease or increase the  font size that was arbitrarily changed by Windows. How can I set the default so that Windows does not do it automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:kumarbabu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 35073115
is this in office or internet explorer or in windows desktop itself?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073153
Here is a solution for your problem. All you need to do is edit/create the registry key found at the URL below.

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/how-to-disable-the-zoom-level-option-in-internet-explorer/

Regards,

Kody
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35073165
Start Regedit.exe and navigate to:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Internet Explorer \ Zoom

If the Zoom key doesn’t exist by default, create one manually.

Create a new DWORD (32 bit) value named ZoomDisabled

Double-click ZoomDisabled and set its data to 1

Exit the Registry Editor
0