Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have one site that won't open in Sharepoint Designer 2010

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a corrupted default page.  I went to go open it in Sharepoint Designer and it gives me the message that the site has been configured to disallow editing with Sharepoint designer.  I'm the farm admin, site collection admin and I have made sure that Sharepoint is allowed in CA and in the site collection.

This is the only site that will not open in designer.  If I could even get to the source code for the page that would be enough.  Does anyone know why I might still be getting this error?
0
Comment
Question by:swtjen1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 35080302
Have you tried going to site url/_layouts/settings.aspx and then selecting reset to site definition (this will ghost all the pages)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35089656
Here is a great ref for sharepoint designer on how you can lock down : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sharepointdesigner/archive/2008/11/25/locking-down-sharepoint-designer.aspx 

This should give you a heads in to find what could be letting it be blocked .. need to reverse engineer here
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35089661
0