Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Windows XP to Vista and having issue

Posted on 2011-03-08
13
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows XP Pro system and I am trying to upgrade it to Vista Business so that I can eventually upgrade it to Windows 7.  But the upgrade option cannot be selected and I am getting an error during the upgrade attempt that says "“Windows cannot determine if another operating system exists on your computer". How can I edit my current boot.ini file so that this message does not appear and the upgrade version is an option?  The file is below:

[boot loader]
timeout=2
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
C:\CMDCONS\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows Recovery Console" /cmdcons
UnsupportedDebug="do not select this" /debug
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
13 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35071649
You probably should first run the Vista upgrade advisor to see if your system will run Vista. It may not.

That said, I strongly recommend against what you are trying to do (XP -> Vista -> Windows 7). If your goal is Windows 7, you will be happier in the long run if you do a fresh install of Windows 7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 35071663
I try to run the Vista upgrade advisor and it says not available on Microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35071723
Yes, it looks like it is gone. You can do two things:

1. There is a beta Vista Advisor here:
http://www.microsoft.com/hk/windowsvista/getready/upgradeadvisor/default.mspx

You can see if that tells you anything.

2. You can download the Windows 7 updgrade advisor and see if it runs on your PC. I think that might be a long shot.

It is avalailable here:   http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/downloads/upgrade-advisor

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 35071755
I tried the beta Vista Advisor version and it crashed on me.  
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 35071785
I have used all these systems and my guess here that your machine won't run Vista (you got the initial error and now the beta advisor won't run). Almost for sure it will not run Windows 7 at this point - that is just too big a stretch. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 35071810
Kind of strange considering the computer is only about two years old and meets all the specs.  I wonder why that would happen??  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:FireflyIT
FireflyIT earned 200 total points
ID: 35071845
Do not do this series of upgrades.  I have never known a happy upgrade of a single operating system, let alone a double upgrade as you are suggesting.  None of the upgrades were designed to upgrade from an already upgraded OS.

Wipe and clean install its the only way to get a fully working machine in the long run.

Good luck!

Steve
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35071850
Did you try the Windows 7 advisor? It may shed some light.

Also, there could be a problem in the XP system (that happens) that is preventing the upgrade from working. If that is the case, you could try the Windows 7 advisor and then try a fresh install of Windows 7. You cannot upgrade in place from XP to Windows 7. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 35071882
I am trying to keep certain apps that I use for software development so a fresh install of Windows 7 would wipe it all out and I would have to start from scratch as far as settings and configuration.  I did not try the Windows 7 advisor.  Maybe I will try that.  Thanks for the input Steve, maybe will just have to do that.  
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35071917
Steve's post is the same as my first post: I recommended against the string of upgrades.

I am just trying to help you sort out what might be wrong, but I think you will have to do a fresh install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 35071951
Yes, I saw that thinkpads user.  Thank you as well.  It would have been nice to at least upgrade to Vista and see how that runs on this system but for some reason this two year old computer cannot.  Thank you though.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 200 total points
ID: 35071990
Use the windows easy transfer wizard instead.   Upgrading will cause problems in the long run compared to a clean install.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35072239
Thank you and good luck goint forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0