Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Internet Guest Account - Delete

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Windows XP, and I have a 'Internet Guest Account' that I need to remove from the system (IUSR_<computername>)....I have gone into user account management, right-clicked and deleted the account, used the 'net user' command to delete the account, I have tried re-naming the account, but upon reboot this account is back (Even after a rename, it keeps the re-named account, and makes a new one)

I need to have this account deleted, not disabled, any ideas,help PLEASE?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35071628
This is a system account, used primarily by IIS. Check whether IIS is installed as a Windows component, and remove it if so.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 35071650
Uninstall IIS from your computer. Then delete the account. the IUSR is needed for IIS functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 35071760
That's what I thought....when I go to Control Panel->Add Remove Programs->Add remove windows components, nothing happens, nothing at all....

Is there a command line way to remove IIS?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090273
Yes, you can use sysocmgr.exe

sysocmgr /i:%windir%\inf\sysoc.inf /u:c:\answerfile.txt /r /q

Answer file:
[Components]
iis_common = OFF
iis_www = OFF
iis_inetmgr = OFF

You can add more to the file as you wish.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/222444
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35090361
You can also use pkgmgr.exe straight from iis.net
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/132/install-iis-7-from-the-command-line/
0