Solved

VPN probelm. Can connect trough 3g modem but not from lan-network

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a strange problem. i can´t connect to a 2008 SBS server with Routing and remoteacess trough adsl, but it works fine with 3g modem.
I have a D-link DIR-655 in both ends, and the ports 1723 for TCP (PPTP), 1701 for UDP (L2TP/IPSec), and port 47 for TCP and UDP.
But it is not working. I think it´s strange when i can connect trough 3G. Please help...what am i missing?

//Jonas
0
Comment
Question by:Vservice
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Vservice
ID: 35071614
I should add, that the connection from the client (Vista, Win7 and XP have i tried) is establishes connection, and it stops at "Username and Password Authenicaticating"..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35071979
remote access is done through port 3389.  Try to open up this port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vservice
ID: 35072012
Hi...isn´t that for Remote Desktop port 3389? But anyway so is the port open on the "server" router.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35072209
I just said that, thanks =D
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
UserProto earned 500 total points
ID: 35072278
This error occours when gre packets can not reach iniciator of vpn connection.
Check your home router for vpn connections passthrough - it must be enabled.
What kind of VPN is configure - PPTP or L2TP?
For PPTP is enough to forward TCP 1723 port and no more.
You made mistake with forwarding TCP and UDP 47 port - delete these forwards - gre is not port, it is protocol.
Usualy router automaticaly forwards gre protocol 47 to the same destination as 1723 forward.
You do not need to open any unused ports - it is not secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vservice
ID: 35072371
Hi..okej Thanks for the pointer. I have removed the forward for 47. The Authenticationmethods am i not sure on. The problem is that this is the first time i set up Ras on a 2008 Server. But under Anthenticationmethods is EAP, MS-CHAP, CHAP....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 35072619
Ok, thats means PPTP VPN server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vservice
ID: 35093206
Hi. Can anyone please help me with this problem. I Have the setup at my own network to exaktly the same server and router, but that is working perfekt. I neeeeed to get it to work. Can you give me som pointers how to look for the settings mentioned in earlier answers.
Thanks in advanced.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vservice
ID: 35115634
After alot of investigation, i found that the router was blocking the protocols that UserProto was talking about. i UNCHECKED the PPTP, IPSEC (VPN) on my homerouter, and everything worked fine. Why i cant explained but its good enough for me.
Thanks for the inputs.
0