Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Replication

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm attempting to setup replication between two different schemas within SQL Server 2008, and I'm wondering if  it is possible to run replcation with two schemas that are different, and if so what is the best replication type.
0
Comment
Question by:nitayalevette
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35071928
What do you mean by saying 'different' about other schema?
You can use SSIS for that if you don't need real time or maybe by adding some triggers with SSIS making resolution 'real time' ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072068
I'd be in favor of a periodic SSIS job that moves all your data from one location ot the other. Replication (in the SQL Native Replication sense of the term) is designed for exactly copied schemas in different locations. To put it another way, replication is built to re-play your local transactions against a remote dataset so everything stays in sync - when you change the data layout at the remote location, it can no longer replay the transaction, so you can't use native replication.

To replicate from one table to another of a different layout, you'll need to either roll your own replication (SSIS or a custom SP in a SQL Agent job), or invest in a product that does that kind of thing for you (like Oracle Goldengate).
0