Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 20008 / MySQL Development Machine

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have MS SQL Server 2008 on my computer. In addition at one time I also had MySQL and Apache server. I took the latter two off because it seemed that my computer was running slow. I took them off due to a Google I did on speeding up you your computer which suggested taking off unused or seldom used programs. This cleared up the problem.

The problem is I have web sites of my own which I need MySQL and Apache to do development work on my computer and our company just upgraded to MS SQL Server 2008 which I now need to learn. I also have side work that is making it necessary for me to learn / work with MS SQL 2008 server.

I use Dreamweaver 8 in part to develop my databases and web applications.

I have been using Bluehose.com to host my websites and I use their MySQL and phpMyAdmin to develop databases to host my websites but I really need MySQL and Apache on my development machine to test applications on the IIS testing platform.

My system is currently:

Processor:             Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
RAM:                  4.00 GB (2.75 GB usable)
Motherboard:            DP45SG

Do I need to build a better faster computer to use all of the above??

Or can I buy a stand alone server install these programs on it and then log on from my computer and use the programs on the server?

0
Comment
Question by:James Coats
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Swindle earned 1000 total points
ID: 35071770
I've run far more than that on a system with far lower specs before without issues.  There should be no reason why a  system with your processor and ram shouldn't be able to handle that.  Did you try the basics like running anti-malware and anti-virus scans on your system to make sure you don't have an infection?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072540
I have all that stuff and more running on my laptop.  What I do is only start the services that I need for what I am currently working on.  Sometimes that is MySQL and Apache and other times that is IIS and SQL Server.  
Even did a little messing around with SQL server / PHP and Apache.  

Having the programs loaded on the machine won't slow it down.  Having them all running at the same time COULD slow it down.

Just turn off what you are not currently using.

I'm not a fan of the development server and remote access.  It is always nice to be able to fire up the laptop, turn on what I need to use and be able to function in my own isolated little world with no external dependencies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 35074925
Ok I ran for virus and malware nothing came up. I reinstalled MySQL and Apache and my computer seems to be running fine. I did not have too many programs running but I was having my computer lock up.

I guess I will run things for a while and see what happens right now it seems to be OK. Thanks for the input.

Just wanted to hear what someone else had to say about it.
0