Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static IP in house, Dynamic on the road?

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As far as i know there isn't an easy way to do this, but... I have a user who has laptop that I need to assign a static IP when he is plugged into my local windows-based network.  When he's on the road (or at home) he needs to get DHCP.

Normally I'd just setup a reservation for the in-house connection to send him the same IP, but my issue is though (and I won't go into why)  is that he needs a different subnet mask when in house than the one that the DHCP server is deploying.   I need to change my subnet mask across the board, but that's a project for the (near) future and i need this going ASAP.

The unit is a windows 7 laptop

Cheers
JJ
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35071954
Im assuming you are trying to avoid the user having to make the tcp/ip adjustment himself.   The only way to do this is to have a 2nd NIC card.  You can setup 1 NIC with a static and call this port "WORK".  Then setup the 2nd nic for DHCP use and label this one "ROAD" so that the user does not get confused.  The user could leave the "ROAD" unplugged from the laptop (assuming it's usb) when not in use.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 35072468
You might try a third-party software solution like NetSwitcher:
  http://www.netswitcher.com/product_info.htm

You can try before you buy...
0