Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

onChange not working for select element

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following form that is ignoring the onChange event for Bonita Springs when it is selected...what am I doing wrong?

<form style="margin:0px;" action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI" method="post">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
    <tr>
      <td><div style="padding-bottom:4px;">City: <select name="search_city">
        <option value="Alva">Alva</option>
        <option value="Bonita Springs" onChange="this.form.action='?frame=RESI&base=frames-collier';" >Bonita Springs</option>  
      </select></div>                   
<input type="image" id="WADbSearch1" name="WADbSearch1" src="/images/search.png" value="Submit">
		</form>                                                            
                        </td>
    </tr>
  </table>	
</form>	

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35071868
onchange should not be placed in the value but in the select
<form style="margin:0px;" action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI" method="post">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
    <tr>
      <td><div style="padding-bottom:4px;">City: <select name="search_city">
        <option value="Alva">Alva</option>
        <option value="Bonita Springs" onChange="this.form.action='?frame=RESI&base=frames-collier';" >Bonita Springs</option>  
      </select></div>                   
<input type="image" id="WADbSearch1" name="WADbSearch1" src="/images/search.png" value="Submit">
		</form>                                                            
                        </td>
    </tr>
  </table>	
</form>	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35071880
sorry i've paste the wrong code, this is the rigth code:

<form style="margin:0px;" action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI" method="post">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
    <tr>
      <td><div style="padding-bottom:4px;">City: <select name="search_city" onChange=="this.form.action='?frame=RESI&base=frames-collier';" >
        <option value="Alva">Alva</option>
        <option value="Bonita Springs" >Bonita Springs</option>
      </select></div>                   
<input type="image" id="WADbSearch1" name="WADbSearch1" src="/images/search.png" value="Submit">
		</form>                                                            
                        </td>
    </tr>
  </table>	
</form>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 35071896
But I need the action to change based on the option chosen from the select, how do I do this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 35071920
Specifically, the <option will have diffrent onChange like this sample:

<form style="margin:0px;" action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI" method="post">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
    <tr>
      <td><div style="padding-bottom:4px;">City: <select name="search_city">
        <option value="Alva">Alva</option>
        <option value="Bonita Springs" onChange="this.form.action='?frame=RESI&base=frames-collier';" >Bonita Springs</option>  
        <option value="Another" onChange="this.form.action='?frame=LOTL&base=frames-sanibel';" >Another</option>  
      </select></div>                   
<input type="image" id="WADbSearch1" name="WADbSearch1" src="/images/search.png" value="Submit">
		</form>                                                            
                        </td>
    </tr>
  </table>	
</form>

Open in new window

     
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35071978
you can use the if statement
        onChange="if(this.options[1].selected) alert('Hai selezionato il secondo'); else if(this.options[2].selected) alert('Hai selezionato il terzo') ">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 35072010
Thanks but I am having trouble following your example.  Can you please put it into the context of the form provided?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35072087
ok, sorry :

<form style="margin:0px;" action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI" method="post">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
    <tr>
      <td><div style="padding-bottom:4px;">City: <select name="search_city" onChange=" if(this.options[1].selected) this.form.action='?frame=RESI&base=frames-collier' if(this.options[2].selected) this.form.action='?frame=LOTL&base=frames-sanibel';" >
        <option value="Alva">Alva</option>
        <option value="Bonita Springs"  >Bonita Springs</option>
        <option value="Another" >Another</option>
      </select></div>
<input type="image" id="WADbSearch1" name="WADbSearch1" src="/images/search.png" value="Submit">
		</form>                                                            
                        </td>
    </tr>

Open in new window

 </table>      
</form>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WhiteSeed
WhiteSeed earned 400 total points
ID: 35072137
i can't try your example, but write the code like this:

<form style="margin:0px;" action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI" method="post">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
    <tr>
      <td><div style="padding-bottom:4px;">City: <select name="search_city" onChange="  alert('ISTRUCTION1');alert('INCSTRUCTION2')" >
        <option value="Alva">Alva</option>
        <option value="Bonita Springs"  >Bonita Springs</option>
        <option value="Another" >Another</option>
      </select></div>
<input type="image" id="WADbSearch1" name="WADbSearch1" src="/images/search.png" value="Submit">
		</form>                                                            
                        </td>
    </tr>
  </table>	
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1600 total points
ID: 35077573
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
function handleChange( sel )
{
	var theForm=sel.form;
	
	switch( sel.value )
	{
		case 'Bonita Springs':
			theForm.action='?frame=RESI&base=frames-collier';
			break;

		case 'Another':
			theForm.action='?frame=LOTL&base=frames-sanibel';
			break;

		default:
			theForm.action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI"
			break;
	}
	//uncomment the following so you can see the value in the form's "action"
	//alert( theForm.action )
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form style="margin:0px;" action="/lee-county/residential?frame=RESI" method="post">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
    <tr>
      <td><div style="padding-bottom:4px;">City: <select name="search_city" onchange="handleChange(this)">
													<option value="Alva">Alva</option>
													<option value="Bonita Springs">Bonita Springs</option> 
													<option value="Another">Another</option> 
												</select>
			</div>
			<input type="image" id="WADbSearch1" name="WADbSearch1" src="/images/search.png" value="Submit">
		</form>                                                            
                        </td>
    </tr>
  </table>	
</form>	
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 35083784
Thanks, the extra javascript worked properly!
0