Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to be pointed in the right direction for SSL Cert.

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have exchange 2010 running on windows server 2008 R2 and a seperate box running server 2003 with ISA 2006 on it. There's also a seperate Server 2008 box acting as the DC.

I'm a little unclear on how to get the proper certs installed for OWA to work. I'm not going to be purchasing a cert from a 3rd party right now.



0
Comment
Question by:matt_helm
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_sawant
ID: 35071902
Please follow the procedure in http://exchangeserverpro.com/configure-an-ssl-certificate-for-exchange-server-2010.

Hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35072099
why not purchase a cert, they only cost about 150. on the 2003 server go to IIS and generate the ssl request. take that to a ssl provider and follow the steps.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072197

1. On exchange server open EMC -> Server Config -> Select your CAS server and pick "New Exchange Certificate"
2. go over the wizard and select the required names/function and save your request
3. issue your certificate from the request using your local CA or a 3rd party one
4. Go back to  EMC -> Server Config -> select the server right click on the pending certificate and complete certificate request
5. assign the certificate to IIS
6. export the certificate WITH private key to a pfx file
7. import the pfx on your ISA box in the computer certificate store
8. use the certificate in 7 for the listener
0