Solved

Use iMac as monitor/Low Latency HD Video "Capture (transmit)"

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently inherited a 2007 iMac 24" with ATI 2600HD Pro GPU. I understand the only way you can use an iMac as a monitor is to have a late 2009 model.

However, I'm wondering if there is an external box I could use to use it as a monitor. I have a PC workstation that is a powerhouse and I'd like to use both. However, I don't want to have two independent large monitors on my desk if I'm only able to use 1 or the other.

Ideally, I'd like to use the iMac as a monitor for the PC but would also like to have the ability to switch it to the iMac display itself (like a KVM).

Is there a hardware solution that would allow this? Perhaps a firewire graphics interface that would allow my iMac to function as a monitor (because the Mini-DVI not Mini-DisplayPort is not an input at least that's my understanding).

Perhaps I have some misinformation or if there is a hardware solution I'd like to hear it.

Thanks,
JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
Comment Utility
You could use Synergy virtual KVM switch.  Install the client on both your PC workstation and you MAC and setup as a master/slave and then you will be able to use you keyboard/mouse on both.  You can copy/paste between them, but you can't drag windows across them.  Another limitation is it's all transmitted in clear text across your network, so if you have private home LAN then not a big deal.  I used it for about a day before I switched to InputDirector which does it all the same but encrypted, but only works on PC.

http://synergy-foss.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
Comment Utility
Interesting concept.

However, It looks like each machine would need it's own monitor.  I'm hoping to avoid using 2 monitors.  I'm looking to somehow use the imac as the monitor for both.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
Comment Utility
I thought that it was the current 27 inch iMacs that allows that.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
Comment Utility
Are you talking about video out on the 24 inch?

Buy this cable and try it on the 24. I don't think it will work though.

http://www.cultofmac.com/using-imac-as-monitor-requires-very-specific-cable/20176

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
Comment Utility
It's like asking the old Vermonter for directions to some distant town and he says in finest New England drawl: "Well, ya can't get there from here."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
Comment Utility
It is the 27" ones that allow it.  

That is why I am looking for a low latency capture solution to view my PC through the screen.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure that you understand it correctly. There is no solution like the one you are looking for.

You could try to sell the 24" for a grand and pick up a 27" but I don't even think that will work with your PC. You could sell the 24" and get the monitor of your dreams along with a Mac Mini (I'm not really a Mini fan.)

By low latency I assume you mean that you don't want Microsoft's Remote Desktop.
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/remote-desktop-client
0